Ginseng Capsule Manufacturer for Private Label and Bulk Orders

Ginseng Capsule Manufacturer for Private Label and Bulk Orders

EUPHM produces ginseng capsules in a GMP-certified plant in Guangdong, China. We handle Panax ginseng and American ginseng extracts, custom fill weights, and retail-ready bottling from 1,000 units per SKU.

Overview

Sourcing ginseng capsules means managing raw material variability, extract ratios, and label claims across markets. As a contract manufacturer, we work from your specification: root or extract, 4:1 to 200:1, standardised to 5–80% ginsenosides. Capsules run in sizes 0, 1, and 2, with fill weights from 300 mg to 800 mg. Pilot runs are available before full production.

Key specifications
MOQ
1,000 units per SKU; lower for pilot runs
Sample lead time
7–10 working days
Mass production
20–35 working days after PO and artwork approval
Capsule sizes
Size 0, 1, 2; fill weight 300–800 mg
Certifications
GMP, ISO 9001, ISO 22000, HACCP, NSF/ANSI 455-2, halal, FDA-registered
Line capacity
Up to 1.2 million capsules per day across 3 encapsulation lines
Ginseng Capsule Manufacturer for Private Label and Bulk Orders

Capsule Production Capacity and Formats

Three encapsulation lines run at a combined 1.2 million capsules per day. We fill hard-shell gelatin or HPMC capsules in sizes 0, 1, and 2, with fill weights from 300 mg to 800 mg. For ginseng, common formats are 500 mg and 600 mg in size 0, and 400 mg in size 1. Bottling supports 30, 60, 90, 120, and 180 counts, with induction sealing, child-resistant caps, and tamper-evident bands.

Pilot runs start at 1,000 units per SKU for stability and label testing. Commercial MOQ is 1,000 units per SKU for retail bottling. Bulk capsules in poly-lined drums are available from 50 kg. Changeover between ginseng SKUs takes 4–6 hours, including full equipment cleaning and line clearance documentation.

Ginseng Raw Materials and Formulation Options

We source Panax ginseng (Asian/Korean), Panax quinquefolius (American), and Panax notoginseng. Extracts are standardised to 5–80% ginsenosides by HPLC. Powdered root, 4:1 to 200:1 extracts, and fermented or enzyme-treated ginseng are all available. Carriers include maltodextrin, silicon dioxide, and magnesium stearate; clean-label options use rice hull or acacia fibre instead.

Formulation can combine ginseng with other botanicals, vitamins, or amino acids. Common pairings are ginseng with vitamin B12, ginseng with cordyceps, and ginseng with ashwagandha. We run compatibility and flow testing before encapsulation. Every batch is assayed for ginsenosides Rg1, Re, Rb1, Rc, Rb2, and Rd, with a certificate of analysis issued per lot.

Quality, Compliance, and Shipping

The plant is GMP-certified and holds ISO 22000 and HACCP. Halal, and vegan certifications are available depending on the capsule shell and excipients. We test for identity, potency, heavy metals, microbial limits, and residual solvents. Documentation includes COA, MSDS, flow chart, and allergen statements. EU and UK clients receive a statement of non-GMO and a pesticide residue screen on request.

Shipping is by air or sea from Shenzhen and Hong Kong. Air freight takes 5–8 days to the US and EU; sea freight 18–28 days. We ship FOB, CIF, or DDP. Cartons are export-grade with desiccant. For repeat orders, we hold 12-month stability data and can schedule quarterly releases against a 12-month forecast.

Quality Control and Batch Documentation

Every ginseng capsule batch is tested against your approved specification at three points: incoming raw material, in-process blend, and finished capsules. Identity testing uses HPTLC fingerprinting against a ginsenoside reference standard, with HPLC quantification for potency when you specify a standardised extract. Microbial testing covers total aerobic count, yeast and mould, E. coli, and Salmonella. Heavy metals are screened for lead, arsenic, cadmium, and mercury against the limits of your destination market. Disintegration testing follows the pharmacopoeial method for the capsule shell type you choose.

Certificates of analysis are issued per batch and include the product name, batch number, manufacturing date, expiry date, specification limits, test methods, and measured results with pass or fail status. Where a parameter is subcontracted, the third-party laboratory name and report number are stated. We retain samples from every batch for the full shelf life plus six months, stored under controlled temperature and humidity. Retention samples are available for your own testing or for regulatory review on request.

Stability follows a bracketed protocol: accelerated conditions at 40°C and 75% relative humidity for six months, plus real-time data at 25°C and 60% relative humidity. We test at zero, three, six, nine, twelve, eighteen, and twenty-four months for appearance, ginsenoside content, microbial limits, and disintegration. If you need a specific shelf-life claim for a market such as the EU or Australia, we can align the stability protocol to that jurisdiction's requirements before production begins.

Deviation handling is documented. If a batch fails a specification, we issue a non-conformance report, hold the batch, and propose either rework, reblend, or rejection. You receive the report and the disposition decision in writing. This record forms part of the batch file that we keep for five years, which is the minimum retention period for most export markets and supports any later audit or product recall traceability exercise.

Packaging, Labelling and Retail Readiness

We fill ginseng capsules into high-density polyethylene bottles from 60 cc to 250 cc, with induction seals and child-resistant or standard closures depending on your market. Blister packs are available in PVC/PVDC or aluminium formats for pharmacy channels. Single-serve stick packs and sachets are offered for powder blends or for markets that prefer unit-dose formats. Bottle labelling supports wrap-around or two-panel designs, and we can apply desiccant canisters or silica gel sachets where humidity control is required.

For US-bound dietary supplements, the label must carry the statement of identity, net quantity of contents, supplement facts panel with ginsenoside or extract ratio declaration, other ingredients list, and the address of the distributor or manufacturer. We check your artwork against 21 CFR 101 requirements before printing, including the mandatory disclaimer for structure-function claims. Allergen declarations, country of origin, and lot and expiry coding are applied in the format you specify, with inkjet or laser coding on the bottle base or label edge.

Cartons are specified to your retail channel: standard corrugated shippers hold 12, 24, or 48 bottles, with dividers where glass or blister formats are used. Pallet configurations are built to a maximum height of 1.8 metres including the pallet, with stretch wrap and edge protectors. For Amazon FNSKU and retail compliance, we can apply FNSKU labels, poly-bag units, and print carton markings to your inbound shipment requirements. We do not apply marketplace labels unless you supply the artwork and written instruction.

Artwork approval is a formal step. You receive a PDF proof showing dielines, colour separations, and text placement. We do not print until you sign off in writing. If your artwork changes after approval, a new proof is issued and the production schedule is adjusted. This protects both parties from mislabelled stock, which cannot be corrected after encapsulation and packing.

MOQ, Lead Times and Delivery

The sample timeline starts when we receive your specification and, where relevant, your reference sample. We source or confirm the ginseng extract, produce a small pilot batch, and courier samples with a draft COA within 7 to 10 working days. If a custom ginsenoside standardisation or a new capsule shell is required, add 5 to 7 working days. Sample costs are quoted separately and are not usually credited against the bulk order unless agreed in writing.

Mass production runs 20 to 35 working days after purchase order and artwork approval, depending on capsule size, fill weight, and whether the extract is in stock. Line capacity is up to 1.2 million capsules per day across three encapsulation lines, so a 5,000-unit order does not wait behind large campaigns. We confirm the production window in the proforma invoice and update you at raw material release, encapsulation, and packing stages.

Air freight is typically 5 to 8 working days door to door for samples and small orders, while sea freight is 25 to 40 days depending on the destination port. We ship under EXW, FOB, or DDP terms. For DDP, we quote the landed cost including duty and clearance, but the importer of record must still be a legal entity in the destination country. We provide a commercial invoice, packing list, COA, MSDS, free-sale certificate, and, where the destination requires it, a phytosanitary certificate for the botanical raw material.

Documents are issued in PDF and, on request, in hard copy with the shipment. The free-sale certificate confirms that the product is manufactured under GMP and is freely sold in China. We do not issue certificates of origin unless requested, and we do not guarantee customs clearance in your market; that responsibility remains with your importer or customs broker. We can, however, align the documents to the HS code and description your broker advises.

What We Can Build

Capsule shell

Gelatin, HPMC (vegan), or pullulan. Size 0, 1, or 2. Clear, white, or custom opaque colours. Enteric coating available for delayed release.

Fill weight

300 mg to 800 mg per capsule. Standard ginseng fills are 400 mg, 500 mg, and 600 mg. Weight tolerance ±5%.

Bottle count

30, 60, 90, 120, or 180 capsules. Induction seal and child-resistant cap. Label placement and shrink band included.

Bulk packing

Poly-lined fibre drums from 50 kg. Ideal for repackaging or secondary manufacturing. COA and packing list per drum.

How We Work

  1. 01

    Specification review

    Send your target ginsenoside level, capsule size, and count. We confirm feasibility and pricing within 2 working days.

  2. 02

    Sample production

    We produce 50–100 sample capsules in 7–10 working days. You receive the sample with a draft COA and label mock-up.

  3. 03

    Quotation and PO

    After sample approval, we issue a formal quote. PO confirms price, MOQ, lead time, and Incoterms.

  4. 04

    Raw material sourcing

    We order ginseng extract and capsule shells. Incoming materials are quarantined and tested before release to production.

  5. 05

    Production and QC

    Encapsulation, bottling, and packaging run over 20–35 working days. In-process checks every 30 minutes. Final QC releases the batch.

  6. 06

    Shipping and documents

    We book air or sea freight, prepare commercial invoice, packing list, COA, and health certificate. Tracking details sent on dispatch.

Why EUPHM

Low MOQ for pilots

Start at 1,000 units for pilot runs, then scale to 1,000 units for retail. No need to commit to full container volumes.

Full documentation

COA, MSDS, flow chart, allergen statement, and stability data supplied per batch. Supports US, EU, UK, and Middle East registrations.

Extract flexibility

We work with 4:1 to 200:1 extracts and 5–80% ginsenoside standardisation. You are not locked into a single supplier's raw material.

Questions buyers ask.

What is the MOQ for ginseng capsules?+

Retail bottling MOQ is 1,000 units per SKU. Pilot runs start at 1,000 units. Bulk capsules in drums start at 50 kg. MOQ depends on capsule size, fill weight, and packaging format.

How long do samples take?+

Sample lead time is 7–10 working days after we receive your specification and confirm raw material availability. Samples are shipped by courier with a draft COA and label mock-up.

Can you standardise ginsenosides to a specific percentage?+

Yes. We standardise from 5% to 80% total ginsenosides by HPLC. Common specifications are 10%, 20%, and 80%. Each batch is assayed for Rg1, Re, Rb1, Rc, Rb2, and Rd.

Are halal certifications available?+

Yes, on request. Halal certification applies to the capsule shell and all excipients. Vegan HPMC shells are also available. Certification adds 5–10 working days to the production timeline.

What is the production lead time?+

Mass production takes 20–35 working days after PO and artwork approval. This covers raw material testing, encapsulation, bottling, and QC release. Air freight adds 5–8 days; sea freight 18–28 days.

Can you supply ginseng capsules with a specific ginsenoside profile, such as Rg1 plus Rb1 at a defined ratio?+

Yes. We can standardise to total ginsenosides from 5% to 80% and, where the extract supplier supports it, to a defined ratio of Rg1, Re, Rb1, and other individual ginsenosides. You provide the target profile and the test method, or we propose an HPLC method and issue a pre-production sample for your verification. Individual ginsenoside specification adds 5 to 7 working days to sample lead time and may affect minimum order quantity.

Do you provide stability data for the finished ginseng capsules, or only for the raw extract?+

We provide finished-product stability data under the bracketed protocol described above, covering appearance, ginsenoside content, microbial limits, and disintegration. Accelerated data at 40°C and 75% relative humidity is available at six months, with real-time data generated as the batch ages. If you need a specific shelf-life claim for a regulated market, we align the protocol to that market's requirements before production. Raw extract stability data from the supplier is also available on request.

What happens if my ginseng capsule batch fails a specification after production?+

We issue a non-conformance report, place the batch on hold, and propose rework, reblend, or rejection. You receive the report and the disposition decision in writing before any stock is released. If the failure is attributable to our process, we rework or replace at our cost. If it relates to a specification you supplied that proves unachievable, we discuss a revised specification or a mutually agreed settlement. The batch file is retained for five years.

Have a product in mind?

Send us the brief and we will come back with a formulation direction, indicative price and a realistic lead time — usually within one working day.